INTEGRAL PRIVACY NOTICE

In compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Private Parties (the “Law”), the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) (as a whole “General Data Norms”) and other applicable regulation, we provide you with this Integral Privacy Notice and inform you of the following:

BTC Americas Corporation (hereinafter referred to as “BTC Americas”), with address at 2140 S Dupont Highway, Camden, Delaware, United States of America, Z.C. 19934, is responsible for the treatment and protection of any personal data received from you.

Our Data Protection Officer (the “DPO”) is the person inside BTC Americas who, in compliance with article 30 of the Law and Section 4 of the GDPR, has been formally designated to:

  • Tend to the requests of the holders to exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation (suppression) or opposition (the “ARCO rights”).
  • Encourage and protect the personal data we have in our possession.

For everything related to the treatment and protection of your personal data, you can contact our privacy officer by sending an email to the following address: dataprotection@ifacancun2020.com.

For the purposes indicated in section 4 (four) of this privacy notice, in relation to your participation or attendance to the 74th Congress of the International Fiscal Association (hereinafter referred to as “Congress”), we will ask for the following categories of personal data: (i) identification, (ii) contact, (iii) work, (iv) academic, and (v) banking. As a sensitive personal data, only be collected those related to your health status.

The personal data collected, will be treated by BTC Americas until 2 (two) months after the end of the Congress; at the conclusion of this period will be blocked for 1 (one) month more, and then proceed to its final cancellation.

3.1. Third party personal data.

In the case that you provide us personal data of third parties accompanying you, you must have the prior consent of the owner of such data and inform them that they may know this Privacy Notice on our website: www.ifacancun2020.com

Personal data are collected for the following primary and secondary purposes, with respect to the Congress that you will attend:

a) Primary. Purposes that give rise to and are necessary for the legal relationship between you and BTC Americas:

  • To identify you within the Congress and contact you for the purpose of it.
  • For registration for theCongress you will attend.
  • Paying the Congress fee.
  • Organization, administration, development, and supervision of the Congress.
  • To provide you with information about the Congress, as well as lodging options and other related activities.
  • To offer services and/or benefits for Congress participants and attendees.
  • Allow access to Congresss facilities.
  • To offer, and if you wish, to sell services for airline companies, ground transportation, lodging and/or tourism to facilitate the logistics of your attendance to the Congress.
  • Organize, inform, and if you wish, sell social activities within the framework of the Congress.
  • Address your requests for quotes, reservations, sales, cancellations, modifications, refunds, returns and issuing tickets.
  • Address queries, clarifications, and complaints.
  • Monitor the quality of our service via telephone, for which we will be able to record the calls received.
  • To comply with the legal and/or contractual provisions that apply to us in relation to the benefits and services we provide.

b) Secondary. Different purposes that do not give rise to the legal relationship between you and BTC Americas, but are of great importance and usefulness to provide better service and promote our services:

  • Invite you to other congresses or events that we organize.
  • Evaluate the quality of the services and/or benefits that we provide.
  • Marketing, advertising, and commercial research.

Legal basis: with your consent, the treatment of your personal data is necessary for the compliance of the legitimate interests pursued by the Congress and to satisfactorily comply with the services it offers you.

Denying personal data treatment for secondary purposes.

In the event that you do not want your personal data to be used for all or some of the aforementioned secondary purposes, you can immediately deny your consent by sending a request to our DPO, who will indicate the procedure, to follow for exercising your right. Your refusal in this regard cannot be used as a reason for us to deny you any service you request or contract with us.

To fulfill the primary purposes indicated in section 4 (four) of this privacy notice, your data may be transferred to the following natural and/or legal persons legally, without requiring your consent, under the terms of article 37 of the Law and 49 points b) to g) of the GDPR:

  • Companies or institutions, with which we have a contract or are in the process of making a contract, that is of interest to you, in order to provide services or benefits.
  • Airlines, land transportation, lodging and tourism companies, if you want us to sell you services from these companies to facilitate the logistics of your attendance to the Congress.
  • Authorities, in order to comply with the corresponding legal provisions, as well as for clarifying any incident or exercising any right.
  • Companies from the corporate group to which BTC Americas belongs, which operate under the same processes and internal policies, in order to provide better service and comply with our internal regulations.
  • Physicians, paramedics, or health service providers, in the event of an accident, medical emergency, or health situation, in order to provide assistance.

Likewise, your personal data, except for bank details and those relating to your state of health, may be transferred to the sponsors of the Congress, who will send you some information that will be of interest to you, in addition to that required to comply with the obligations established in the General Data Norms. The updated list of these sponsors can be consulted on our website: www.ifacancun2020.com

Under the terms of the applicable regulations, you have the right to know what personal data we have about you, what it is used for, and the terms of use (access). Furthermore, it is your right to request the correction of your personal information when it is outdated, inaccurate, or incomplete (rectification); that we remove it from our records or data base when you consider that it is not being used properly (cancellation – suppression); as well as to oppose the use of your personal data for specific purposes (opposition). These rights are known as ARCO rights

To exercise any of the ARCO rights, you must submit the corresponding request through an email directed to our DPO, who will inform you in more detail about the procedure and requirements for the exercise of your rights, response times, the way in which we will enforce your right and will answer any questions, complaints or comments you have about it.

Nevertheless, you need to consider the following:

  • In order to exercise your ARCO rights, you or your legal representative must identify yourself through an official document issued by the government of your country and which is in force.
  • Our DPO will respond to your request to exercise ARCO rights within 15 (fifteen) working days of your request, informing you of the other terms that are pertinent to each case.
  • Our DPO's response will always be through the authorized email address provided to you in this Privacy Notice.
  • The documentary reproduction of the information resulting from the exercise of your ARCO rights will be obtained free of charge by means of an electronic document. Please let us know at the first contact with our DPO if you require it to be provided in another form.

Under the terms of the applicable regulations, you can revoke the consent that you have given. However, it is important that you realize that in some cases we may not be able to fulfill your request or conclude the use immediately, since there may be some legal obligation that will require us to continue to use your personal data.

With the unique purpose of attending you in a personalized form and accompanying you to resolve any enquiry that may occur; to revoke your consent, you must submit your request through an email addressed to our DPO, who will inform you of the procedure and requirements to exercise those rights, the response times, how we will enforce your right, and will answer any doubts, complaints, or comments that you may have.

In addition to the procedure and exercising the rights outlined in sections 6 (six) and 7 (seven) of this privacy notice, you can limit the use or disclosure of personal data in Mexico in the following way:

  • In terms of email that we send to you for promotional, marketing and/or advertising purposes, you can stop receiving them by going to the link to cancel the subscription, found in each one of the emails.
  • Furthermore, you can register in the Public Registry to Avoid Publicity (Registro Público para Evitar Publicidad, REPEP) of the Federal Agency of Consumer’s Protection (Procuraduría Federal del Consumidor, PROFECO).

We inform you that we have electronic technologies (cookies and web beacons), which allow us to automatically and simultaneously collect data about your activity when you contact us through our website: www.ifacancun2020.com. The data we collect are the following:

  • Information about the type of browser you use.
  • Information about the hour and time you remained on our page.
  • Sections consulted on our page.
  • Information about pages visited before entering: www.ifacancun2020.com
  • Information about web pages visited after entering: www.ifacancun2020.com
  • Your IP address.

The data collected are not necessary to fulfill the primary purposes indicated in this privacy notice, however, they are useful for marketing and advertising purposes. The data collected will be for the exclusive use of BTC Americas and thus will not be subject to national or international transfers.

At any time you may disable the use of these technologies. To find out how to do this, consult the technical information of the browser you are using. The following links show examples of how to do this for these types of browsers:

In Internet Explorer (for Windows)

http://windows.microsoft.com/es-es/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies

Firefox

https://support.mozilla.org/es/kb/habilitar-y-deshabilitar-cookies-que-los-sitios-we

Google Chrome

http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=es&answer=95647

Safari (Mac)

http://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/es/cookies/

We reserve the right to make modifications or updates to this privacy notice at any time, taking into account new legislation, internal policies, or new requirements for providing or offering our services. The updated version will be disclosed through any of the following media:

  • On our web page, which we suggest you visit frequently.
  • We can send it to the last email address that you have provided.

The procedure regarding notification via internet is as follows: (i) Enter our web sitet www.ifacancun2020.com. If there have been modifications or updates to the present privacy notice, there will be a notification to let you know; (ii) access the link for the privacy notice; (iii) there you will find the current version with the date of the most current update.

If you consider that your right to personal data protection has been damaged by some conduct or omission on our part, or you believe that there has been a violation of the provisions in the General Data Norms and other applicable ordinances, you can file your inconformity or complaint before the National Institute for Transparency, Access to Information and Personal Data Protection (Instituto Nacional de Transparencia, Acceso a la Información y Protección de Datos Personales, INAI) or with any Control Authority which becomes competent in the European Union.

Hereby this instrument and in accordance with Federal Law, you voluntarily and gratuitously authorize BTC Americas to freely use, reproduce, transmit, retransmit, publicly display, and create other works derived from your image and that of your companions, for promotional campaigns that are carried out by any means, as well as to fix my image in projects, videos, graphics, text, films, and all supplementary material for promotions and campaigns, establishing that it will be used only for these purposes as stated above.

Last update: January 29, 2020.